New Library materials for ABEL: Logistics

This book is specifically for working operations managers across the broad range of business types that deploy fleet and product via a myriad of service types. It is applicable to businesses with small medium to large fleets in haulage, 3PL, and any service business operating a depot structure. T

In health care, more than in almost any industry, people struggle to get the work done and provide patients with what they need. Bureaucracy, senseless meetings and an endless stream of projects probably not have the effect you are looking for, they just burn you out. But it doesn’t have to be this way.

Adopt the lean way of thinking and let it help you lead the way to the ideal patient experience. Take the principles, strategies and examples in this book to develop your own system and culture of continuous improvement and learning throughout your organization.

Few enter the logistics management industry with experience in all aspects of the profession. This book provides clear, workable explanations and guidance on the fundamentals to achieve success. A Practical Guide to Logistics is a straightforward guide taking readers through all aspects of the industry, covering packaging, transportation, warehousing and exporting and importing of goods.

This book is aimed at manufacturing and planning managers who struggle to bring a greater degree of stability and more effective use of assets to their operations, not realizing the degree to which production scheduling affects those objectives.

The Risk Management Handbook offers readers knowledge of current best practice and cutting-edge insights into new developments within risk management. Risk management is dynamic, with new risks continually being identified and risk techniques being adapted to new challenges. Drawing together leading voices from the major risk management application areas, such as political, supply chain, cybersecurity, ESG and climate change risk, this edited collection showcases best practice in each discipline and provides a comprehensive survey of the field as a whole.

To meet the needs of creating modern supply chains, the authors developed this powerful book in which they analyze and present current and future solutions that influence the development of these issues in modern reverse logistics.

Supply Chain Strategies demonstrates how organizations must take strategic decisions in order to manage their supply chains to sustain competitiveness in the global economy. Whereas many textbooks on supply chain management focus on purchasing and operations, this new edition of Tony Hines' text focuses upon the direction-setting and efficient resource-allocation that organizations need to provide in order to satisfy their customers. Overcoming tensions between political, economic, technological, ethical and environmental considerations is shown to be vital to ensure a sensible strategy for managing the supply chain.

This book explores how and where innovations can be implemented to provide a wide approach to sustainability in logistics. It addresses the main challenges affecting modern and sustainable logistics and supply chains and is organized according to six main themes: supply chain management; information intelligent hubs (e.g. warehouse and cities); sustainable transportation; technology for logistics; reverse logistics; and city logistics. The key results presented are based on both extensive types of research and business cases.

Dit handboek gidst de studenten doorheen het complete logistieke proces. Een historisch kader schetst hoe logistiek een steeds belangrijkere plaats ging innemen in de samenleving. Nadien worden de basisconcepten uit de sector verklaard, net zoals de belangrijkste deelgebieden: inkoop, productie, distributie en retourstromen. Dit gebeurt aan de
hand van de nodige theoretische informatie, maar net zo goed door oefeningen en herkenbare praktijkcases, waardoor de leerstof steeds behapbaar blijft.
Welke innovaties vinden er vandaag plaats? Hoe kunnen we duurzaamheid waarborgen? Wat is het verschil tussen de
logistieke flow en supply chain management? Deze en andere hamvragen worden vakkundig toegelicht in dit rijkelijk geïllustreerde en actuele handboek.

Provides guidance on strategies, their development, implementation, management and maintenance. Provides practical advice on how to choose the right KPI for the company and practical tips to managers on what their strategies should be. Includes numerous case studies from across the realm of the shipping industry.

This book provides a coherent and systematic view of the key concepts, principles, and techniques in maritime container transport and logistics chains including all the main segments: international maritime trade and logistics, freight logistics, container logistics, vessel logistics, port and terminal management, and sustainability issues in maritime transport.

This book explains the building blocks of an ERP system and how they can be used to increase performance of manufacturing supply chains. Starting with an overview of basic concepts of supply chain and ERP systems, the book delves into the core ERP modules that support manufacturing facilities and organizations. It examines each module's structure and functionality as well as the process support the module provides. Cases illustrate how the modules can be applied in manufacturing environments. Also covered is how the ERP modules can be configured to support manufacturing supply chains. S

Urban Freight Analytics examines the key concepts associated with the development and application of decision support tools for evaluating and implementing city logistics solutions. New analytical methods are required for effectively planning and operating emerging technologies including the Internet of Things (IoT), Information and Communication Technologies (ICT), and Intelligent Transport Systems (ITS). The book provides a comprehensive study of modelling and evaluation approaches to urban freight transport. It includes case studies from Japan, the US, Europe, and Australia that illustrate the experiences of cities that have already implemented city logistics, including analytical methods that address the complex issues associated with adopting advanced technologies such as autonomous vehicles and drones in urban freight transport. Also considered are future directions in urban freight analytics, including hyperconnected city logistics based on the Physical Internet (PI), digital twins, gamification, and emerging technologies such as connected and autonomous vehicles in urban areas.

Research Methods for Operations and Supply Chain Management, third edition, is a toolkit of research approaches primarily for advanced students and beginner researchers, but also a reference book for any researcher in OSCM.

Effective supplier relationship management enables organizations to unlock value from their supply base and reap tangible benefits. With practical tips and a proven approach, this is the guide to understanding how to maximize the potential of suppliers to gain a competitive advantage, get more innovation and drive sustainability. Supplier Relationship Management explains the importance of ongoing supplier management, how to measure and improve their performance, and for the critical few that can make a dramatic difference to our organization, drive in and future-proof strategic collaborative relationships. The Orchestra of SRM® framework, coupled with expert tips, tools and resources, delivers clear guidance on how to design an effective supplier relationship management program, with maximum return on time and investment.

Fully grasp the core principles of logistics, distribution management and the supply chain, in addition to emerging trends and the latest technologies, with this definitive guide that offers clear and straightforward explanations. The Handbook provides practitioners and students with a complete, step-by-step overview of the many different aspects of setting up, managing and optimizing supply chains. Designed to offer a full appreciation of how supply chains are planned and operated, it is structured logically and delves into topics in more clarity and detail than disparate collections of research papers. Integrating both strategic and tactical insights, this textbook is underpinned throughout by real-world data and worked examples that bring the concepts to life.

Blockchain is a transformative driver for change in all industries. Learn from the latest research and case studies how this technology can and will be used to revolutionize supply chain management. Blockchain and the Supply Chain provides a complete overview of blockchain and the key benefits of integrating this technology into the supply chain. This textbook explains how track and trace can be improved, transaction efficiency increased, visibility enhanced, and more through blockchain. With extensive case studies, learning is underpinned by practical insights as well as cutting-edge research. Clear and accessible information is provided to students on how blockchain will affect supply chain processes, metrics and performance and how to capitalize on the potential of this technology.

Identifies and evaluates mobile robot systems in warehouses with a clear mobile robot typology and example scenarios. Provides a managerial decision framework for choosing and implementing mobile robot solutions in warehouses. Offers insights on change management and social considerations for human workforce management in warehouse automation

The market and demand for halal goods and services is ever increasing, and, with it, the importance of supply chain integrity also increases. Integrity, from the perspective of halal logistics service providers, is a prerequisite of halal compliance. This book provides a unique overview of halal supply chain integrity (HSCI) using examples from Malaysia country as a case. The book carefully addresses and simplifies the issues of integrity in halal logistics and supply chain. It gathers findings from studies on halal supply chain integrity conducted in Malaysia, a leading country in halal production, to shed light on current issues, developments and future trends on the theory and practice of halal in the logistics sector. The book discusses factors such as halal quality assurance, trust and commitment and halal assets specificity, in particular. This book will be a useful reference to research scholars and professionals who wish to understand halal logistics and supply chain management and also the importance of protecting integrity of halal services and products.

The Digital Supply Chain is a thorough investigation of the underpinning technologies, systems, platforms and models that enable the design, management, and control of digitally connected supply chains. The book examines the origin, emergence and building blocks of the Digital Supply Chain, showing how and where the virtual and physical supply chain worlds interact. It reviews the enabling technologies that underpin digitally controlled supply chains and examines how the discipline of supply chain management is affected by enhanced digital connectivity, discussing purchasing and procurement, supply chain traceability, performance management, and supply chain cyber security. The book provides a rich set of cases on current digital practices and challenges across a range of industrial and business sectors including the retail, textiles and clothing, the automotive industry, food, shipping and international logistics, and SMEs. It concludes with research frontiers, discussing network science for supply chain analysis, challenges in Blockchain applications and in digital supply chain surveillance, as well as the need to re-conceptualize supply chain strategies for digitally transformed supply chains.